Malaga airport trains

At Malagacar.com you’ll have access to all the information about the trains from Malaga airport, including timetables and prices of the trains from the station opposite Malaga airport’s terminal 3.

To get to Malaga airport’s train station, you only have to cross the square outside the arrivals terminal. Malaga airport trains connect the airport with the Maria Zambrano long-distance train station in Malaga centre and with Fuengirola on the other end, known as the C-1 suburban line.

The train stops at Malaga airport’s station every 20 minutes. Malaga airport train station

Maria Zambrano train station

Malaga’s main train station links with this C-1 suburban line. This station is situated very near the bus station and only 2 kilometres away from Malaga port.

From Maria Zambrano’s railway we can take the aforementioned suburban train (C-1) or the AVE, as this station is prepared for the medium and high speed trains such as the AVE, with destinations to other points of Andalusia and Spain (Cordoba, Madrid, Barcelona,...).

Malaga’s train station also has a large shopping centre called ‘Vialia’ that has underground parking, VIP lounges, over 120 shops and a 4-star hotel, the Barceló Vialia hotel.

You can easily move by train in Malaga. If you are getting your flight at Malaga airport departures, we recommend you print this page to take the right train wherever you are. This list can also be very useful if you are in the Malaga airport arrivals, to know which train you can take to avoid waiting in the station.

For real time information about trains at Malaga, visit www.renfe.es (spanish), and if looking for information about Malaga train station, just follow the link.

Malaga trains to Fuengirola

Malaga centre: 5.20; 5.55; 6.30; 6.50; 7.10; 7.30; 7.50; 8.10; 8.30; 9.10; 9.30; 10.10; 10.50; 11.10; 11.50; 12.30; 12.50; 13.30; 14.10; 14.30; 15.10; 15.50; 16.10; 16.50; 17.30; 17.50; 18.30; 19.10; 19.30; 20.10; 20.50; 21.10; 22.00; 22.30; 23.00; 23.30

  • Malaga RENFE: From 5:23 am to 23:33 pm.
  • Victoria Kent: From 5:26 am to 23:36 pm.
  • Guadalhorce: From 5:29 am to 23:39 pm.
  • Malaga airport: From 5:32 am to 23:42 pm.
  • Plaza Mayor: From 5:35 am to 23:45 pm.
  • Los Alamos: From 5:37 am to 23:47 pm.
  • La Colina: From 5:38 am to 23:48 pm.
  • Torremolinos: From 5:42 am to 23:53 pm.
  • Montemar: From 5:44 am to 23:55 pm.
  • El Pinillo: From 5:46 am to 23:57 pm.
  • Benalmadena: From 5:50 am to 00:01 am.
  • Torremuelle: From 5:54 am to 00:05 am.
  • Carvajal: From 5:57 am to 00:08 am.
  • Torreblanca: From 5:59 am to 00:10 am.
  • Los Boliches: From 6:02 am to 00:12 am.
  • Fuengirola: From 6:10 am to 00:20 am.

Fuengirola to Malaga trains

Fuengirola: 6.10; 6.45; 7.20; 7.40; 8.00; 8.20; 8.40; 9.00; 9.20; 10.00; 10.20; 11.00; 11.40; 12.00; 12.40; 13.20; 13.40; 14.20; 15.00; 15.20; 16.00; 16.40; 17.00; 17.40; 18.20; 18.40; 19.20; 20.00; 20.20; 21.00; 21.40; 22.00; 22.50; 23.20; 23.50; 0.20

  • Los Boliches: 6:12 am to 00:22 am.
  • Torreblanca: 6:14 am to 00:24 am.
  • Carvajal: 6:16 am to 00:26 am.
  • Torremuelle: 6:19 am to 00:28 am.
  • Benalmadena: 6:22 am to 00:32 am.
  • El Pinillo: 6:28 am to 00:38 am.
  • Montemar: 6:30 am to 00:40 am.
  • Torremolinos: 6:32 am to 00:42 am.
  • La Colina: 6:36 am to 00:46 am.
  • Los Alamos: 6:37 am to 00:47 am.
  • Plaza Mayor: 6:39 am to 00:49 am.
  • Malaga airport: 6:44 am to 00:54 am.
  • Guadalhorce: 6:46 am to 00:56 am.
  • Victoria Kent: 6:49 am to 00:59 am.
  • Malaga RENFE: 6:53 am to 00:56 am.
  • Malaga Centre: The last train arrives at the station at 1:06 am..

Train prices


One way ticket

Daily:
- 1 or 2 Zones: 1,80 €
- 3 Zones: 2,05 €
- 4 Zones: 2,70 €
- 5 Zones: 3,60 €

Day-return ticket

Any day of the week
- 1 or 2 Zones: 3,60 €
- 3 Zones: 4,10 €
- 4 Zones: 5,40 €
- 5 Zones: 7,20 €

10 trips 'Bonotren'

You can use 10 single trips for more than 1 person.
- 1 or 2 Zones: 11,95 €
- 3 Zones: 13,85 €
- 4 Zones: 18,70 €
- 5 Zones: 25,05 €

Monthly ticket

You can use it 2 times a day or unlimited depending on the subscription you choose and it cannot be shared.
- 1 or 2 Zones: 35,80 € (47,85 € unlimited)
- 3 Zones: 42,00 € (55,30 € unlimited)
- 4 Zones: 60,85 € (74,70 € unlimited)
- 5 Zones: 75,70 € (100,15 € unlimited)


Zones

This map shows in which zone the different stations are located. Each colour represents a zone, so if you want to go from Malaga to Fuengirola you have to pay 4 zones, from Malaga to the airport only 1 zone.

Zonenplan 1
Zonenplan 2

Puede obtener información sobre los horarios de los trenes en www.renfe.es.

Alternative to trains from Malaga airport

We offer both car hire as well as Malaga airport transfers, so if you happed to need one of our services from the AVE train station in Malaga or if you are planning to catch a flight and need a way of transport when you arrive, contact us or check out our prices.

If you don't feel like getting around Malaga by train, you can also get a Malaga airport transfer, Malaga bus or car hire at Malaga airport.


Back to: malaga car hire


Malaga Spain


Site map | Legal warning | Privacy policy | Cookies | Affiliate Program | Work with us
Address: Avenida del Comandante García Morato, 34, 29004 Málaga, Spain.
All content © 2024 malagacar.com - Bardon y Rufo 67 S.L.
MalagaCar.com
EnglishEspañolDeutschNederlandsРусскийFrançais
Online Support
24 hour services

Credit cards accepted